Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. This week’s theme is Top Ten 2015 Releases I Meant To Get To But Didn’t.
These are all 2015 releases that I own/have borrowed, but just didn’t get around to reading last year.
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
Genre: Fantasy, Young Adult
Series: Six of Crows #1
Ketterdam: a bustling hub of international trade where anything can be had for the right price—and no one knows that better than criminal prodigy Kaz Brekker. Kaz is offered a chance at a deadly heist that could make him rich beyond his wildest dreams. But he can’t pull it off alone…
A convict with a thirst for revenge.
A sharpshooter who can’t walk away from a wager.
A runaway with a privileged past.
A spy known as the Wraith.
A Heartrender using her magic to survive the slums.
A thief with a gift for unlikely escapes.
Kaz’s crew are the only ones who might stand between the world and destruction—if they don’t kill each other first.
Owl and the Japanese Circus by Kristi Charish
Genre: Urban Fantasy
Series: The Adventures of Owl #1
Ex-archaeology grad student turned international antiquities thief, Alix—better known now as Owl—has one rule. No supernatural jobs. Ever. Until she crosses paths with Mr. Kurosawa, a red dragon who owns and runs the Japanese Circus Casino in Las Vegas. He insists Owl retrieve an artifact stolen three thousand years ago, and makes her an offer she can’t refuse: he’ll get rid of a pack of vampires that want her dead. A dragon is about the only entity on the planet that can deliver on Owl’s vampire problem – and let’s face it, dragons are known to eat the odd thief.
Displacement: a Travelogue by Lucy Knisley
Genre: Graphic Novel
Series: N/A
In her graphic memoirs, New York Times-best selling cartoonist Lucy Knisley paints a warts-and-all portrait of contemporary, twentysomething womanhood, like writer Lena Dunham (Girls). In the next installment of her graphic travelogue series, Displacement, Knisley volunteers to watch over her ailing grandparents on a cruise. (The book s watercolors evoke the ocean that surrounds them.) In a book that is part graphic memoir, part travelogue, and part family history, Knisley not only tries to connect with her grandparents, but to reconcile their younger and older selves. She is aided in her quest by her grandfather s WWII memoir, which is excerpted. Readers will identify with Knisley s frustration, her fears, her compassion, and her attempts to come to terms with mortality, as she copes with the stress of travel complicated by her grandparents frailty.”
The Witch Hunter by Virginia Boecker
Genre: Fantasy, Young Adult
Series: Witch Hunter #1
Elizabeth Grey is one of the king’s best witch hunters, devoted to rooting out witchcraft and doling out justice. But when she’s accused of being a witch herself, Elizabeth is arrested and sentenced to burn at the stake.
Salvation comes from a man she thought was her enemy. Nicholas Perevil, the most powerful and dangerous wizard in the kingdom, offers her a deal: he will save her from execution if she can break the deadly curse that’s been laid upon him.
But Nicholas and his followers know nothing of Elizabeth’s witch hunting past–if they find out, the stake will be the least of her worries. And as she’s thrust into the magical world of witches, ghosts, pirates, and one all-too-handsome healer, Elizabeth is forced to redefine her ideas of right and wrong, of friends and enemies, and of love and hate.
Midnight’s Kiss by Thea Harrison
Genre: Paranormal Romance
Series: Elder Races #8
Ever since their scorching affair ended years ago, Julian, the Nightkind King, and Melisande, daughter of the Light Fae Queen, have tried to put the past behind them—and distance between them. But when a war breaks out between Julian and Justine, a powerful Vampyre of the Nightkind council, they find themselves thrown together under treacherous circumstances…
Kidnapped as leverage against Julian, Melly is convinced that her former lover won’t be rushing to her rescue. But when Julian gives himself up to save her, they both end up Justine’s captives. Armed only with their wits and their anger, Melly and Julian must work together to escape. But will they be able to ignore their complicated history, or will the fiery passion that once burned them blaze again?
Crimson Bound by Rosamund Hodge
Genre: Fantasy, Young Adult
Series: Cruel Beauty Universe #2
When Rachelle was fifteen she was good—apprenticed to her aunt and in training to protect her village from dark magic. But she was also reckless— straying from the forest path in search of a way to free her world from the threat of eternal darkness. After an illicit meeting goes dreadfully wrong, Rachelle is forced to make a terrible choice that binds her to the very evil she had hoped to defeat.
Three years later, Rachelle has given her life to serving the realm, fighting deadly creatures in an effort to atone. When the king orders her to guard his son Armand—the man she hates most—Rachelle forces Armand to help her find the legendary sword that might save their world. As the two become unexpected allies, they uncover far-reaching conspiracies, hidden magic, and a love that may be their undoing. In a palace built on unbelievable wealth and dangerous secrets, can Rachelle discover the truth and stop the fall of endless night?
The Dangers of Dating a Rebound Vampire by Molly Harper
Genre: Paranormal Romance
Series: Half-Moon Hollow #3
Gigi starts her first job (at Vampire Headquarters), gets over her first love, and may even fall for her first vampire!
Gigi is no longer an innocent teen. All grown up and looking for love, her family and friends worry she’ll go for the sexy, alluring vampire instead of a nice, safe human. But sexy and alluring, with a penchant for biting, could be just what Gigi wants.
My Life on the Road by Gloria Steinem
Genre: Non-Fiction
Series: N/A
Gloria Steinem—writer, activist, organizer, and one of the most inspiring leaders in the world—now tells a story she has never told before, a candid account of how her early years led her to live an on-the-road kind of life, traveling, listening to people, learning, and creating change. She reveals the story of her own growth in tandem with the growth of an ongoing movement for equality. This is the story at the heart of My Life on the Road.
Shards of Hope by Nalini Singh
Genre: Paranormal Romance
Series: Psy-Changeling #14
Awakening wounded in a darkened cell, their psychic abilities blocked, Aden and Zaira know they must escape. But when the lethal soldiers break free from their mysterious prison, they find themselves in a harsh, inhospitable landscape far from civilization. Their only hope for survival is to make it to the hidden home of a predatory changeling pack that doesn’t welcome outsiders.
And they must survive. A shadowy enemy has put a target on the back of the Arrow squad, an enemy that cannot be permitted to succeed in its deadly campaign. Aden will cross any line to keep his people safe for this new future, where even an assassin might have hope of a life beyond blood and death and pain. Zaira has no such hope. She knows she’s too damaged to return from the abyss. Her driving goal is to protect Aden, protect the only person who has ever come back for her no matter what.
This time, even Aden’s passionate determination may not be enough—because the emotionless chill of Silence existed for a reason. For the violent, and the insane, and the irreparably broken…like Zaira.
Magic Shifts by Ilona Andrews
Genre: Urban Fantasy
Series: Kate Daniels #8
After breaking from life with the Pack, mercenary Kate Daniels and her mate—former Beast Lord Curran Lennart—are adjusting to a very different pace. While they’re thrilled to escape all the infighting, Curran misses the constant challenges of leading the shapeshifters.
So when the Pack offers him its stake in the Mercenary Guild, Curran seizes the opportunity—too bad the Guild wants nothing to do with him and Kate. Luckily, as a veteran merc, Kate can take over any of the Guild’s unfinished jobs in order to bring in money and build their reputation. But what Kate and Curran don’t realize is that the odd jobs they’ve been working are all connected.
Six of Crows is on my list as well. I need to hurry up!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m reading Six of Crows now and it’s pretty amazing. I hope you enjoy it when you get around to reading it.
LikeLike
I have Gloria Steinem’s book in my post this week!! I can’t wait to read it.
Here’s a link to my TTT post for this week: http://captivatedreader.blogspot.com/2016/01/top-ten-tuesday-top-ten-2015-releases-i.html
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really need to get around to reading Steinem’s book. I was lucky enough to hear her speak in person in June and she was just amazing.
LikeLike
Owl and the Japanese Circus sounds really good- that could be a promising series. And I’ve been wondering about Ilona Andrews as I would like to read more urban fantasy. I just need to find the right author.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard a lot of good things about Owl and the Japanese Circus so I have high hopes for that one.
I love Ilona Andrews! Even though their Kate Daniels series didn’t really draw me in until the third book.
LikeLike
Six of Crows is freaking awesome! Love Witch Hunter as well. I can’t wait to read books 7&8 of Kate Daniels. I am almost caught up!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh nice! I’m glad to hear that you liked Witch Hunter. I feel like I haven’t heard much about that one.
I still need to read those two books in the Kate Daniels series as well. I also need to read Magic Stars too. I feel like I’m getting really behind on their stuff.
LikeLike
Yep, Six of Crows is one I’ll be really trying hard to read this year. And I loved Owl and the Japanese Circus, hope you do too:-)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Tammy! I’m glad to hear you loved Owl and the Japanese Circus. I’m excited to start that series since I’m intrigued by the sound of the heroine.
LikeLike
I’ve only read one from your list so goodness YES for me too! There are so many I still need to read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Owl and the Japanese Circus sounds so cool! Happy reading!
Check out my TTT.
LikeLike
Thanks! I’ve heard good things about that one.
LikeLike
I cannot praise Six of Crows enough, I absolutely adore that book. I still haven’t read The Witch Hunter either, but I really want to get to it soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I’m glad to hear that you really liked Six of Crows. I’m almost halfway through that one and really liking it so far.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m pleased to see that I’ve actually read a couple off your list. It makes me feel all happy! Six of Crows was great. The other book i read – and enjoyed – was the Christi Charish.
Hope you get to pick some of these up soon.
The Witch Hunter is another I wanted to read but didn’t!
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL Yeah, I enjoyed seeing some books I actually read last year on people’s list this week. Makes me feel not as behind on books. 😛
LikeLike
Most of these are new to me, except Six of Crows, which is amazing! I hope you get to them all 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Liza! I’m about halfway into that one right now and really enjoying it so far.
LikeLike
I hope you get to read these this year! I’ve been meaning to try Rosamund Hodge for a while now, and I definitely want to do it in 2016 but I just don’t know which book to start with! Crimson Bound looks great, but so does Cruel Beauty.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Mogsy! I’m hoping I get around to knocking these off my reading list this year as well.
I actually got into Rosamund Hodge through the novella she released in the same Cruel Beauty universe. It’s called “Gilded Ashes”. I loved it. You could always check that out, if you’re looking for a taste of her writing before taking the plunge into one of her full length books.
LikeLike
I’ve read Six of Crows and Magic Shifts (love the Kate Daniels series!) and enjoyed both of them. I hope you get to read them soon. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad to hear that! I love Kate Daniels as well, I a few books behind on the series though. I keep getting distracted with other books. 😛
I’m reading Six of Crows now and really enjoying it.
LikeLike
Nice list of books 😉 I’ve read The Dangers of Dating a Rebound Vampire, Shards of Hope and Magic Shifts. Shards of Hope was the best out of the three. I had high hopes for The Dangers of Dating a Rebound Vampire as I really liked Gigi… but the story was a bit slow and choppy in my opinion.
I’m hoping to read Six of Crows very soon!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awww, I’m sad to hear that about Harper’s book. But I can see that, she seems to be a hit or miss with her books for me. Some I really love and others are rather choppy.
I’m glad to hear that Shards of Hope and Magic Shifts are both good! I’m excited to get to both of those very soon.
LikeLike
I love several of the books on your list. Thea Harrison, Ilona Andrews, Nalini Singh and Molly Harper are all authors that I love.
These are some of the new releases that I really want to get to this year from 2015:
The Masked Truth by Kelley Armstrong
The Unquiet Past by Kelley Armstrong
Stop at Nothing by Kate SeRine
Pure Blooded by Amanda Carlson
Dead of Winter by Kresley Cole
Birthright by E.J. Stevens
Asking for It by Lilah Pace
Craving Flight by Tamsen Parker
Melanie @ Hot Listens & Rabid Reads
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I’m so glad to hear that you liked several of these books. I really love those authors too, for some reason I’m just behind on all their series. 😦
Great list! I love Kelley Armstrong (another author I’m behind on their books). I need to read both of those as well and she has a couple more books coming out this year that I’ll need to add to the list as well. Her stuff is really stacking up for me.
LikeLike
I didn’t get to Magic Shifts or Midnight Kiss but I was able to get to Shards of Hope (which is fantastic by the way. Singh always surprises that with how long that series is….its still going strong and fabulous. Hope you get to these soon. I do love Kate and Curran though…..one of my favorite couples to read. Its been so fun to see their journey.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good! I’m glad that you enjoyed Shards of Hope. I liked the last book in the series, but it wasn’t my favorite. I’m hoping I like this installment a little better.
Yes! I love Kate and Curran as well. I like that Andrews is keeping that series fresh by not letting things always stay the same in their world.
LikeLike
Pingback: Sunday Post: January 17, 2016 | Book Minx Reads
Oh Owl was on my list too. It looks so good! I need to get caught up on Andrews book too. Such a great series 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Andrews if fantastic. I get into the habit of hoarding her new novels and then just going through a hardcore binge. 😛
LikeLike
Six of Crows is really good. Super long and at times dragging but it’s really worth it 🙂 I hope you like it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I finished it a few days ago and really enjoyed it. I need the next book NOW though. 😛
LikeLike